Oh My Girls! Website Privacy Policy

FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13, PLEASE REFER TO THE SECTION TITLED “NOTICE TO PARENTS” BELOW

Thank you for visiting and welcome to the Oh My Girls! website. Oh My Girls, LLC (referred to as “Oh My Girls”) is the owner of the Oh My Girls website found at ohmygirls.com and related websites (collectively, the “Website”). Oh My Girls has developed this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors, customers and children. Privacy and the security of personal information are very important to us. It is important for parents and legal guardians to read and understand our Privacy Policy for the sake of children visiting the Website. Parents and guardians (collectively referred to as “parents”) should pay particular attention to the parts of the Privacy Policy that discuss the collection of information about and from your children. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any website, including our Website, and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information. For resources and information regarding protecting yourself online, please visit http://www.onguardonline.gov.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. By using our Website or any of our products, offerings, features, tools or resources that we provide on our Website (collectively, our “Online Products”), including any products for handheld or mobile devices (e.g. Apps) (collectively, our “Handheld Products”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material change in our collection, use or disclosure practices with respect to information collected from children, we will notify parents and seek additional consent as necessary.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website or through our Online Products and Handheld Products. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information revealed or posted in any public forum (e.g., message boards, blogs, etc.), or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties. The Website contains links to other third party websites. Oh My Girls takes no responsibility for the content of those third-party websites. Users and visitors of third-party websites are encouraged to review the privacy policies of those websites, which may differ from this Privacy Policy.

You agree, by using the Website’s services, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

NOTE: In the event that you are not comfortable sharing personal information on the web, all information gathered on this site for the purpose of membership enrollment can, in the alternative, be forwarded by regular mail to Oh My Girls, LLC, 140 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791.

Oh My Girls Values Your Privacy

Protecting the privacy of you and/or that of your children is a priority at Oh My Girls. We are committed to complying fully with the Children’s On-Line Privacy Protection Act of 1998 “COPPA.” If you would like more information about COPPA, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/coppafaqs.htm.

NOTICE TO PARENTS

Oh My Girls, in compliance with COPPA, provides notice to parents of children under the age of 13 that:

Oh My Girls may collect personal information about your children;

Oh My Girls needs the consent of parents before collecting, using and disclosing personally identifiable information about children;

When necessary, Oh My Girls has created procedures by which parents can provide consent;

Oh My Girls cannot require children under 13 to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation; and

Oh My Girls has created procedures by which Parents can review their children’s personal information collected by Oh My Girls, have that information deleted, and refuse to allow further collection or use of the information.

If you have any questions about this Notice or about Oh My Girls’ collection or maintenance of your child’s personal information, please contact:

Debra Giaime
Oh My Girls, LLC
140 Jericho Turnpike
Jericho, NY 11791
Telephone: (516) 802-5800
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Oh My Girls’ Active Collection of Information

In order for the Website to offer some of its activities, various types of information are needed. For children under the age of 13, this includes information about both parents and children.

Oh My Girls sometimes actively collects what is called personally identifiable information. This information includes first and last names, street addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, interests, hobbies and photographs. When you register with us or purchase a product you may provide such personal information as your: (i) first and last name;

(ii) billing address; (iii) shipping address; (iv) e-mail address; (v) phone numbers; and (vi) credit card account number. We collect all or some of this information on the pages where you create your personal account, and at other locations. This allows us send you information about us and our services, general information about health and wellness, to process and fulfill orders, to notify you of the status of your order and to provide you with the best possible customer service. When you submit a review, testimonial, inquiry, comment or survey response with regard to such things as Oh My Girl’s products and services we request your name, address and email address. We also may ask you for information related to your health and physical condition. This information will be used to provide you with information, articles and other materials that may be of interest to you, and which you may find useful. We do not provide you with medical advice, and nothing stated or presented on our Website or Handheld Products is intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. We may use the information we collect to tailor your experience at our Website. We may also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop and improve the design and layout of the Website.

Information is also collected when you use our Handheld Products, including the software application needed to utilize the Handheld Products on your handheld device (the “Application”). During the installation of the Application and subsequent synchronizations, we collect information concerning your device (such as the specific type of operating system and hardware you have, and the amount of free and total memory) and the Application’s files on your device. Our Handheld Products also collect information about your usage of the Application (such as the dates you last synced with the Internet or the dates you last used certain features). We may store some of this information.

Our Website features a blog, Oh My Girls! Talk TM, where you and other users of our Website can post questions and comments. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT PROTECT YOU WHEN YOU USE OUR BLOG OR PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF IN ANY OF THE POSTS YOU MAKE ON THE BLOG. You should be aware that any information posted on our blog is public information and may be seen or collected by third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. You should think carefully before disclosing any personal information about yourself on our blog.

Other information collected may also be personally identifiable.

Oh My Girls may also collect from parents or children non-personally identifiable information, such as first names only, states of residence, age or grade.

Oh My Girls’ Passive Collection of Information

In addition to asking for information, including information from parents and children, collecting other information about the Website’s users is helpful in creating a fun and interactive website. This information is usually technical information about your computer.

One way that Oh My Girls passively collects technical information about your computer while you are on the Oh My Girls Website is through the use “cookies.” “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communications and interaction with that website. We may use cookies for

such things as: (i) to customize your visitation and shopping experience, (ii) to deliver content consistent with your stated interests, (iii) to provide you with custom-tailored content, and (iv) to save your password (if you have registered with us). The use of cookies is an industry standard - you will find them at most major websites.

A cookie lets the computer remember that you have registered, which allows us to speed up your activities at our Website, particularly purchases. Letting it do the record-keeping saves you the trouble of entering information over and over again during a single visit. By showing us how and when shoppers use the Website, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. Oh My Girls relies on cookies and cookie technology as stated above and otherwise to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are related to the Website. Oh My Girls never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent or stored in a cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, the Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the Website, such as shopping in the online store, will not function properly if you do so.

“Action tags,” also known as web beacons or GIF tags, are a web technology used to help track anonymous website usage information, such as how many times a specific page has been viewed. Action tags are invisible to you, and any portion of our Website, including advertisements, or e-mail sent on our behalf, may contain action tags. Unlike cookies, action tags are not placed on your computer.

We sometimes use third parties to help us track and analyze usage of our Website, using cookies and action tags. All data collected by the third parties on our behalf is owned by us and used to better understand our users and improve our Website.

By using cookies and action tags together, we are able to gain valuable information to improve our Website and our Online Products and measure the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns. We do not disclose any of your personal information to our advertising partners through the use of cookies or action tags.

Finally, please note that advertisers and other third parties may also use their own cookies or action tags when you click on their advertisement or link to their website or service, on or from our Website. This Privacy Policy does not govern the use by such third-party websites or providers of third-party advertising.

Oh My Girls also collects the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of its users. An IP address is simply a unique number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider while your computer is connected to the Internet. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. When visitors request pages from the Website, our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. This means that a visitor’s session will be logged, but the user will remain anonymous to us.

To help us optimize the Website, Oh My Girls permits other companies to gather this technical information, such as cookies. The other companies may use the information to help Oh My Girls create a better Website and provide advertisements of potential interest to our user. Other information may also be passively collected.

Uses of Personally Identifiable Information

Oh My Girls uses information collected from users for a variety of purposes, all of which are intended to help create a better Website experience. The information is used in connection with online activities and games, chat rooms, contests, sweepstakes, surveys, forums, newsletter subscription registrations, content submissions and requests for suggestions.

Oh My Girls may also use personally identifiable information to customize the website’s content. For this purpose, the information will not be associated with specific users.

The Website also features chat rooms and forums that may allow a child to publicly disclose personal information. Oh My Girls strongly encourages parents to monitor their children’s online behavior and discuss responsible use of public chat rooms and forums.

What Choices Do You Have

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of certain areas of the Website.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, some areas of the Website, such as shopping in the online store, may not function properly if you do so.

You can check, correct, update, or delete your personal information online, or by contacting us by telephone at (516) 802-5800, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , or by mail at Oh My Girls, LLC, 140 Jericho Turnpike Jericho, NY 11791. If you wish to change your email address, such request must be made by email or by mail. Changes of email addresses or a request for the deletion of your user account takes approximately ten (10) business days.

If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please send us a request to unsubscribe by either mail or email. Once you create a user account with us you may automatically receive our Newsletter as well as promotional information from time to time. For best overall customer experience, we recommend that you continue to receive this information to get the most out of our Website and Online Products, but if you do not wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe by sending us a request to do so by email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) or, where available, click on the “unscubscribe” button at the bottom of your email. You can also do so by contacting us by regular mail at the address mentioned above. If you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of our Website, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our systems. The need to back-up

our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your personal information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. We promise that promptly after receiving your request, all of your personal information stored in databases we actively use and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably possible.

Parental Consent

Before Oh My Girls collects personally identifiable information from children, it obtains the consent of the child’s parent. When parental consent is necessary, Oh My Girls may use one or more of the following methods to obtain consent:

Providing a consent form to be signed by the parent and returned to Oh My Girls by postal mail or facsimile; or

Using e-mail coupled with additional steps to provide assurances that the person providing the consent is the parent. Such additional steps include: sending a confirmatory e-mail to the parent following receipt of consent; or obtaining a postal address or telephone number from the parent and confirming the parent’s consent by letter or telephone call. Oh My Girls will provide notice that the parent can revoke any consent given in response to the earlier e-mail; or

Requiring a parent to use a credit card in connection with a transaction.

In certain situations, Oh My Girls does not need to obtain a parent’s consent before collecting personal information from a child. Those situations are:

Where Oh My Girls collects the name or online contact information of a parent or child to be used for the sole purpose of obtaining parental consent or providing parental notice. Oh My Girls will delete the collected information if it has not obtained parental consent after a reasonable time.

Where Oh My Girls collects online contact information from a child for the sole purpose of responding directly on a one-time basis to a specific request from the child. The collected information is not used to recontact the child and is deleted by Oh My Girls from its records.

Where Oh My Girls collects online contact information from a child to be used to respond directly more than once to a specific request from the child, and where the information is not used for any other purpose. When this happens, Oh My Girls will make reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent receives notice of the collection and has the opportunity to request that the Oh My Girls make no further use of the information immediately after the initial response and before making any additional response to the child. Oh My Girls will not provide a parent notice by asking a child to print a notice form or sending an e-mail to the child.

Where Oh My Girls collects a child’s name and online contact information to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the safety of a child participant on the website. When this happens, Oh My Girls will use reasonable efforts to provide notice to a parent. The information will be used for the sole purpose of protecting the child’s safety, and will not be used to recontact the child for any other purpose or disclosed on the website.

Where Oh My Girls collects a child’s name and online contact information, to the extent reasonably necessary:

To protect the security or integrity of its website or online service;

To take precautions against liability;

To respond to judicial process; or

To the extent permitted under the law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

When information is collected for this purpose, such information is not used for any other purpose.

Parents May Review and Delete Collected Information

A parent can review personally identifiable information collected by Oh My Girls. A parent may also have the collected information deleted from Oh My Girls’ files and refuse to allow further collection or use of the child’s information.

Parents may also tell Oh My Girls not to share their child’s personal information with third parties. To do so, please contact Oh My Girls at the address below.

If you would like to review, delete or refuse to allow further use of information collected, please contact Oh My Girls at:

Debra Giaime
Oh My Girls, LLC
140 Jericho Turnpike
Jericho, NY 11791
Telephone: (516) 802-5800
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Security of Information

Understanding the importance of your privacy, Oh My Girls takes extensive measures to protect the security of personal information. Included among the measures taken are limiting the number of people within Oh My Girls who have access to the information and password protecting the information from unauthorized access [OTHERS?].

Oh My Girls uses Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure the privacy of your personal information. When you make an online purchase, our advanced security technology encrypts or scrambles your personal data (including your name, delivery and e-mail addresses and credit card number) before it is sent to us, making it virtually impossible for anyone other than Oh My Girls to read it. To further protect your information, we restrict employee access to your information. Unless specifically authorized by you, no outside party is able to access or receive any of your personal customer information.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), the SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the location line or your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https.” Some browser versions and some firewalls do not permit communication through a secure server like the ones we use. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Notwithstanding the above commitments to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security measures. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Policy or Oh My Girls’ privacy practices, or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of our posted Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Coordinator as follows us at:

By mail, email or telephone:

Debra Giaime
Oh My Girls, LLC
Attn: Privacy Policy Coordinator
140 Jericho Turnpike
Jericho, NY 11791
Telephone: (516) 802-5800
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Last Modified June 1, 2011
© 2011, Oh My Girls, LLC. All rights reserved.

Contact us today

FIND OUT WHAT GIRLS' MOMS ACROSS LONG ISLAND ARE RAVING ABOUT!

aiContactSafe module

...